Ambassador

Mr. Nurbakh RUSTEMOV

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Kazakhstan in Romania.


Was born in 1965.

Higher education: legal scholar, specialist in international relations, teacher of English and PhD of economic.

1987 – 1992 – held responsible positions in the central governmental bodies.

Since 1992 has worked in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

1996 – 1997 – senior expert of the Supreme Economic Council under the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

1997-1998 – Head of the department of the Chancellery of the Prime-Minister of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

1999-2009 – Member of the Mazhilis of the Parliament of the Republic of Kazakhstan in 2nd, 3rd and 4th convocations, the Chairman of the Committee on International Affairs, Defense and Security.

2009-2010 – Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the Islamic Republic of Iran.

2010-2011 – Ambassador-at-Large of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

Since April 2013 till September 2019 – Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Kazakhstan to Hungary.

Since November 2013 till September 2019 – Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the Republic of Macedonia (with concurrent accreditation).

Since February 2014 till September 2019 – Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the Republic of Serbia (with concurrent accreditation).

Since September 2019 Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Kazakhstan to Romania.

Awarded by the orders of “Parassat”, “Kurmet”, “The middle Christ of Hungary” and “II degree Serbian flag”.

Diplomatic rank - Envoy Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the I class.

Knowledges of English and Turkish languages.

Married, has two children.

Created at : 30.09.2019, 13:45, Updated at : 1.10.2019, 10:00